Archive for the ‘Herbal Medicinal’ Category

PostHeaderIcon Benefits and Advantages of Oils and Incense Palo Santo (Burserea Graveolens)

Herbal MedicinalEssential oils & IncenseEl PaloSanto Palo Santo or Burserea graveolens is a species of the family Burseraceae, native of tropical dry forest of the Pacific coast of Sudamérica.Es a protected species because it is endemic to the Galapagos Islands. Mostly it is found in Ecuador, from the warm shores to the height of the mountains and the Andes. He collected in the tropical winter, from June to January.

Properties:
The resinous wood is used for various medicinal purposes: the shamans of the early Ecuadorian cultures (Culture Manteña, Machalilla, Valdivia, Inca), using their smoke and oil to heal the soul and the body of the sick. The oil has a citrus scent of yellow gold, prized for its anti-depressant, diaphoretic, diuretic, depurative, antirheumatic, sedative, anticanceriales against stress and sadness, antiseptic and antifungal skin.

Smoke from combustion is also used as a repellent against mosquitoes and bad energy. For essential oils through steam distillation stream, the tree should die alone and dried for a minimum of 4 years. Recent studies showed that felling a tree and let it dry for the same period of time there is no genuine essence. From the wood and the resin body produces oil and essence and incense.

As an endangered species, there are programs of reforestation in the Isla de la Plata, Machalilla National Park, carried out by residents of Puerto Lopez, Manabi, Ecuador

- Rosewood Essential Oil .-

Rosewood essential oil uncut trees are made of Palo Santo. Only process naturally dead wood that has been found in the woods. The tree grows for 40 years, has been killed and dumped in the woods for 10 more years, before processing it.

The Palo Santo (Bursera graveolens) cleans and purifies the home environment, away evil spirits, leads to meditation and spiritual pursuits.

Its perfume is extremely soothing and transmits a powerful energy; a process of distillation vapor stream (without chemicals) yields oil that is used for aromatherapy and massage.

The characteristic smell of Palo Santo comes from its natural monoterpenes. The solvent properties of monoterpenes were used to chemically dissolve kidney, the monoterpenes are also the focus of much research in the area of cancer prevention.

Cancer prevention, inhibition and regression are the major functions of D-Limonene (DL) that was shown to be chemopreventive against breast and pancreatic tumors.

The Palo Santo by its shape and natural components has great power in the prevention of cancer without any contraindications.

Presentations and use the essential oil of rosewood .-

Essential Oils & Incense PaloSanto-Palo Santo Essential Oil 100% Pure.

Flu, allergies, asthma, headaches and moodiness: Dilute a few drops in water and dissolve the vapors to the air with a diffuser scents.

Psychophysical meditation and relaxation: Dilute a few drops in water and dissolve the vapors to the air with a diffuser scents.

Prevention of stomach tumor, liver, lung, breast and skin: Put 3 drops under the tongue 3 times daily for 6 days a week.
33% essential oils – rosewood essential oil diluted in 33% soybean oil.
Flu, allergies, asthma, headaches and moodiness: Put a few drops in the chest at heart level, nose, sides of head (temple) and cervical.

Dizziness: Put a few drops in the chest at heart level.

Panic, anxiety stress and work: Put a few drops of your chest at heart level in the nose and neck.

Massage: reactivates the blood circulation and recharge the energy level.

Arthritis, osteoarthritis, neck pain and muscle aches: Only when there is pain, 3 times a day to put a few drops directly on the point of pain kneading until the oil is absorbed. Protect the affected area with a red blanket, because this color increases the body’s energy flow.
- 11% rosewood essential oil diluted in soybean oil. Massage: arthritis, osteoarthritis, neck pain and muscle ache. Reactive circulation and recharge the energy level.

- Rosewood Natural Incense.-

Essential oils & IncenseINCIENSO PaloSanto NATURAL Palo Santo Natural fresheners are made without cutting Palo Santo trees. Only process naturally dead wood that has been found in the woods. The tree grows for 40 years, has been killed and dumped in the woods for 10 more years, before processing it. The Palo Santo (Bursera graveolens) is an aromatic wood; its smoke is used as a repellent to ward off mosquitoes, ants and other insects. It also cleans and purifies the home environment, away evil spirits, leads to meditation and spiritual pursuits. Its perfume is extremely soothing and transmits a powerful energy.

PostHeaderIcon Green Tea, A Treasure for Health -part 4-

green tea, a treasure for healthAntioxidant Properties of Green Tea

The main antioxidants in food are certain vitamins (A, C, E and carotenoids), trace elements (selenium, magnesium, zinc, manganese) and other phytochemicals such as flavonoids. Catechins are powerful flavonoids. Green tea contains a variety of these antioxidants. Much of the antioxidant power of green tea catechins is due to, of which epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) alone represents 32% of the antioxidant potential of green tea. Read the rest of this entry »

PostHeaderIcon Green Tea, A Treasure for Health -part 3-

green tea, a treasure for healthComposition of Green Tea

Polyphenols.
Son natural compounds present in some fruits and vegetables, with important antioxidant properties. The polyphenols were discovered in the decade of the 30 by Albert Szent-Gyorgyi, who observed that certain plants contain a pigment that strengthened the walls of capillaries, in a more effective than vitamin C.

There are several types of polyphenols, which are flavonoids (or bioflavonoids), present in vegetables and fruits, especially of intense colors: purple, orange, red, bright green … are often linked to the pigments that give color. Catechins are a group of specific flavonoids in green tea. There are several types of catechins, with epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), the most powerful of them. Read the rest of this entry »

PostHeaderIcon Green Tea, A Treasure for Health -part 2-

green tea, a treasure for health Discovery of Green Tea by The West

In the early seventies, a group of Japanese epidemiologists found in residents of Shizuoka Prefecture in central Japan, a mortality rate of stomach cancer is much lower than in other areas and this type of the most common cancer in the country.

Continuing the investigation, also found that the death rate from lung cancer was half that in the U.S., being that the number of cigarettes per capita in Japan is more than double that in the U.S. Read the rest of this entry »

PostHeaderIcon Green Tea, A Treasure for Health -part 1-

green tea, a treassure for health

After water, tea is the oldest and drink consumed in the world. Tea was discovered and consumed in China for thousands of years before being cultivated in other countries like Japan and much later in India, Sri Lanka, Viet Nam, etc.

Before being used as drinking tea in some places formed part of the diet. In Burma, for example, tea leaves are adds to food, in Thailand, ate steamed with dried fish. In Tibet, a standard breakfast consisted of tea leaves mixed with barley, cow’s milk butter and salt. Meanwhile, in China, tea was used in infusion and medicine, and even as a poultice for rheumatism. Read the rest of this entry »

PostHeaderIcon The essential oil of jasmine

essential oil of jasmineThe essential oil of jasmine cons depression
Very popular with perfume, jasmine oil is also very effective against all evils related to the respiratory system.

The essential oil of jasmine in a nutshell
Originally from India, jasmine is well known for its small white flowers shaped like a star and for its fragrance. Its essential oil from flowers, smell great and very recognizable. It takes no less than seven million flowers to obtain one kilo of absolute essence. The essential oil of jasmine is very popular with perfume but its many properties beyond the pleasure of the nose and are ideal for dry skin and sore throat.

Benefits and Qualities
Revitalizing, relaxing and harmonizing the virtues of ET jasmine are diverse and varied. Its effectiveness in addition to its smoothness and the massage is a marvel. Its texture and effect provide heating comfort and softness in depth. She does not blush skin.

Its relaxing effects, stimulants and antidepressants showed small soothe depression. The essential oil of jasmine can also be used in the bath. In this case, it soothes and restores confidence to those who lack it. The HE is also very useful to relieve cough, loss of voice and other sore throats.

Perfectly efficient! Recommended:
- Cough
- Against loss of voice
- Against chest infections
- To relieve dry skin
- Against the depressions

How to use?
- In Bath
- In Massage
- By Friction

Precautions:
To be avoided during pregnancy.
The general dosage is indicative. For more details, ask your pharmacist for advice.

PostHeaderIcon Home Remedies for Cold Sores

Cold Sores

Cold sores are a condition caused by a virus; is symptomatic of painful blisters, tingling, headache, irritability, and other less common symptoms.

To minimize symptoms and to reduce the infectious process, we have a wide range of options. So then we present the following home remedies for cold sores.

Ice: Ice will decrease swelling in addition to numb the area, reducing discomfort, you’ll need to apply for each hour interval, a few minutes on the infected area.

Lemon: It is an excellent remover-inflammatory and foreign agents, you just need to cut some slices of lemon and leave all the time that can be over the damaged area of the lip (you should not apply where there is a wound or scab).

Apple vinegar: It is an effective remedy to eliminate blisters, fever, and some symptoms, just wet a cotton ball with vinegar and hold on the lip as long as possible, if you want you can add a few drops of lemon to enhance its effectiveness (you should not apply when a wound has been opened, or there is a scab).

Garlic: This element is a powerful method to kill viruses, bacteria and fungi. You can apply directly on the bulb, taking care that there is an open wound or failing to consume raw (as it is more effective this way) in your food.

Milk: This drink contains an element that helps remove viruses as recent studies have shown, you can dip a cotton swab and apply directly on the affected part.

Feeding: For best results, avoid fatty or salty foods because it does not help your recovery, in contrast can make it slower. Consume foods rich in antioxidants, fruits and vegetables in season.

PostHeaderIcon The Properties of Cypress Oil

Properties of Cypress Oil

Properties of Cypress Oil
Its pungent smell that this species is adorned with virtues deodorizing and refreshing; properties make this oil very popular among people prone to excessive sweating. The essential oil of cypress acts regulating sweating on all parts of the body, especially feet. It prevents the moisture in these regions and has proved very effective in driving the fungus responsible for the development of odors.

Meanwhile, two other virtues of this species also occur as the faithful reflection of the fragrance exudes invigorating it, namely its toning and stimulating properties. At the agency level, the actions of the essential oil of cypress produce a stimulating effect on blood circulation and lymphatic system. With it, the body eliminates toxins and breathe better, to the delight of those who are hunting for cellulite and fat!

The skin finds its account in the list of benefits of the essential oil of cypress. The astringent, cleansing, sanitizing and antiseptic of this species produce wonders on oily skin and acne. This essential oil has the ability to absorb excess fat, and can thin the skin and remove the jammed endless buttons by drying.

The essence of cypress also has decongestant and antispasmodic, allowing it to reach the bronchi and lungs. Effective to relieve cough, it proves it can also help to calm asthma attacks.

Tips and precautions on the use of essential oil of cypress
Ensure ban essential oils of cypress blue cupboard pharmacy or from home, because its toxicity is as its sole property. Also, be careful to use the essential oil of cypress trees on a pregnant woman or children because of the effects of its assets that may become toxic to these categories of people. And finally, also refrain from swallowing or using pure on the skin because it may irritate it or even burn.

PostHeaderIcon Properties of coconut oil

Coconut oil is one of the products in terms of alternative medicine is more fashionable. The properties of coconut oil are well known due to the high popularity of vegetable oil and is recommended for a large number of situations.

This fatty substance obtained from the pressing of coconut pulp and is frequently used in the cosmetics industry. Creams, soaps and shampoos are prepared from this vegetable oil, and today we explain why, with a brief list of its main benefits.

Coconut oil

The best known of these is probably the one associated with hair care products. Coconut oil is one of the most nutritious agents, hair and massage the scalp with it numerous benefits. So you can be sure that you do not have dandruff and restore the gloss of hair.

It also works for skin care, and so many products are made of coconut oil base associated with cosmetics. It is a powerful moisturizer, and has numerous antibacterial properties. It also helps treat skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and eczema.

Coconut oil is able to ensure good digestion, and its oral consumption prevents many digestive problems, stomach and intestines such as irritable bowel syndrome. Its antibacterial properties ensure the elimination of bacteria and fungi in the digestive tract.

Finally, the latter is associated with the properties of coconut oil in relation to infection. Try all kinds of bacteria and viruses, and may well prevent influenza, herpes, hepatitis, etc.